Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
CONvergence 2014
has ended
Create Your Own Event
CONvergence 2014
Please be aware: this schedule is very much subject to change and is not complete.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Thursday
, July 3
2201
2:00pm •
Reading - MP Johnson
3:30pm •
Reading - Emmy Jackson
5:00pm •
Reading - Martha Wells
10:00pm •
A Terrible Time
2202a
12:30pm •
Modern Midwest Monster Hunt
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Big Daddy’s Revenge
LIMITED
2202b
11:00am •
Grave Business
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Samurai Sword
LIMITED
10:00pm •
Fiasco!
LIMITED
2202c
12:30pm •
Star Trek: Catan
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Castle Panic!
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Raising the Torch
LIMITED
2202d
12:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
10:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
2203
12:30pm •
Artemis Bridge Simulator
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
1:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2204a
11:00am •
Pathfinder Society: Perils of the Pirate Pact
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: You Have What You Hold
LIMITED
8:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: We Be Goblins!
LIMITED
2204b
12:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Glass River Rescue
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Thornkeep, the Accursed Halls
LIMITED
2204c
2:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Emerald Spire Part I (Super Dungeon)
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Emerald Spire (Super Dungeon) Part II
LIMITED
2205a
12:30pm •
Open Steve Jackson Games
3:30pm •
The Agents
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
2205b
8:30pm •
The Death Star Run
LIMITED
2205c
5:00pm •
Numenara
LIMITED
2206
12:30pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207a
5:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Standard Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed: Emperor
LIMITED
2207b
5:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Limited: Theros Block Draft
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed: Quantum Leap
LIMITED
2208
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
Team Fortress 2 (TF2)
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Left4Dead 2
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Left4Dead 2 Tournament
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
A-E-I-O
8:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating (GLBTQ) Th
10:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating Th
Atrium 1
3:00pm •
Tenchi Muyo!
6:00pm •
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
8:00pm •
Project A-Ko
9:30pm •
Psycho-Pass
11:30pm •
Nescaflowné
Atrium 2
12:30pm •
Rise of 3D Printing
2:00pm •
Fan Art and Social Media
3:30pm •
GPS Writing Contest Winners
5:00pm •
Victorian is Not Steampunk
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W - Th
8:30pm •
Hobby Electronics: From Prototype to Product
10:00pm •
Masquerade 101
11:30pm •
Retconning Magic Into Technology
Atrium 3
12:30pm •
Food Allergies at CONvergence: How to Cope
2:00pm •
Kickstarter Evolution
3:30pm •
CONvergence 101
5:00pm •
Art as Therapy
7:00pm •
Gaylaxians Book Discussion Update
8:30pm •
Script to Stage: How to Produce a Theater Show
10:00pm •
Saberhagen's Dracula
11:30pm •
Art of Burlesque
Atrium 4
3:30pm •
It's Okay to Not Like Things
5:00pm •
Sci-Fi Mirror
7:00pm •
Neil Gaiman's Blurred Lines
8:30pm •
Fractured Fairy Tales
10:00pm •
Bad September Performance
11:30pm •
Panel 237
Atrium 6
12:30pm •
Mainstreaming of Geekdom
2:00pm •
Walking Dead: Comics or TV?
3:30pm •
Good, Fast, or Cheap
5:00pm •
Many Faces of Dracula
7:00pm •
Sherlock Fan Panel
8:30pm •
Game of Thrones Fan Panel
10:00pm •
Ultimate Evil Overlord 101
11:30pm •
Dr. Horrible's Sing-a-Long Blog
Atrium 7
12:30pm •
Magic Realism a la China Mieville
2:00pm •
Gargoyles Radio Play Auditions - Th
3:30pm •
ASL 101
5:00pm •
Shakespeare and Fantasy
7:00pm •
Not Men or Women: Everyone Else in Fiction
8:30pm •
Can You Do That Anymore?
10:00pm •
Are Zombies Dead (Yet)?
11:30pm •
Physics of Impossible Costumes
Bloomington
12:30pm •
Warehouse 13 Fan Panel
2:00pm •
Archery in Fact and Fiction
3:30pm •
Star Wars Episode VII: Hopes, Fears, Predictions
5:00pm •
The Importance of the Storyboard
7:00pm •
Main Stage Overflow - Th
8:30pm •
DC vs. Marvel
10:00pm •
Just a Minute
11:30pm •
Kink IRL - Turning fantasy into reality
Cabana 110
9:00pm •
Greg Weisman's Fancy Bastard Pie Competition
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
3:00pm •
ConSuite Gaming Space Opens
6:00pm •
Open Card and Board Gaming
7:00pm •
ConSuite Gaming: Family Game Night
CONvergence Central
4:00pm •
Signing - Greg Guler
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
7:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament - MANDATORY Player Meeting
8:30pm •
Munchkin Tournament, Round 1
LIMITED
Edina
12:30pm •
Godzilla vs. Kaiju
2:00pm •
Skiffy & Fanty Show - Live at CONvergence!
3:30pm •
Buffyverse 10 Year Anniversary
5:00pm •
Dystopian Young Adult Literature
7:00pm •
Female Superhero Movies - Why Can't We Have One?
8:30pm •
Green Is Not Diversity
10:00pm •
Sci-Fail: The Skepchick Movie Review
11:30pm •
Late Night Music Circle - Th
Garden Court - Northwest
8:30pm •
Matrix Tag
Garden Court - Southwest
5:00pm •
N00b Gala: A Chance to Meet and Geek
Main Stage
6:00pm •
Mark Time Show
7:00pm •
Opening Ceremony
8:30pm •
Smackdown
11:00pm •
Faerie Bandit's Ball
Plaza 1
12:30pm •
CONvergence for the Extreme Introvert
2:00pm •
All-Ages Comics
3:30pm •
Parallel Man
5:00pm •
Geek Etiquette
7:00pm •
Worst Pseudoscience of All-Time: A Skepchick Debate
8:30pm •
When Science Isn't Your Friend
10:00pm •
Geek Flirt 101
11:30pm •
Non-monogamous Relationship Structures
Plaza 2
12:30pm •
Harry Potter is Alive and Well in Our Hearts
2:00pm •
You're a Detective, Harry!
3:30pm •
Fritz Leiber's Urban Fantasy
5:00pm •
Thriving With Asperger Syndrome
7:00pm •
Iron Druid Chronicles
8:30pm •
Introduction to Anime
10:00pm •
Fables Fan Panel
11:30pm •
Minnesota Fringe Fandom
Plaza 3
12:30pm •
Making Lanyards
2:00pm •
Bones
3:30pm •
Art-Go-Round
5:00pm •
Kitty Blankets for Shelter Cats
7:00pm •
The Science and Art of Bioluminescence
8:30pm •
Fairy Garden
10:00pm •
Shoulder Dragon - Make a Pet
Plaza 4
3:00pm •
ParaNorman
4:30pm •
The Picture of Dorian Gray
6:30pm •
Vanilla Sky
9:00pm •
Trailer Park
10:00pm •
Limitless
Plaza 6
8:30pm •
Art Show Meetup
Timezone
CONvergence 2014
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
CONvergence 2014
Jul 3
-
6, 2014
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Saturday
, July 5
Sunday
, July 6
Filter By Venue
Bloomington, MN, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
2201
2202a
2202b
2202c
2202d
2203
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
2204
2204a
2204b
2204c
2205
2205a
2205b
2205c
2206
2207a
2207b
2208
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
A-E-I-O
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 110
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
CONvergence Central
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Stage
Outdoors
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 6
Veranda 6
Filter By Type
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
A
AEFloyd
J
JPDonnie
Lisa Martincik [she / they]
A
AlanDQ
S
Serzxuh
X
XSWade
B
BrentDL
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Saturday
, July 5
Sunday
, July 6
Venue
2201
2202a
2202b
2202c
2202d
2203
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
2204
2204a
2204b
2204c
2205
2205a
2205b
2205c
2206
2207a
2207b
2208
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
A-E-I-O
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 110
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
CONvergence Central
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Stage
Outdoors
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 6
Veranda 6
Session Type
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Other Filters