Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
CONvergence 2014
has ended
Create Your Own Event
CONvergence 2014
Please be aware: this schedule is very much subject to change and is not complete.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, July 3
2201
2:00pm •
Reading - MP Johnson
3:30pm •
Reading - Emmy Jackson
5:00pm •
Reading - Martha Wells
10:00pm •
A Terrible Time
2202a
12:30pm •
Modern Midwest Monster Hunt
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Big Daddy’s Revenge
LIMITED
2202b
11:00am •
Grave Business
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Samurai Sword
LIMITED
10:00pm •
Fiasco!
LIMITED
2202c
12:30pm •
Star Trek: Catan
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Castle Panic!
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Raising the Torch
LIMITED
2202d
12:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
10:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
2203
12:30pm •
Artemis Bridge Simulator
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
1:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2204a
11:00am •
Pathfinder Society: Perils of the Pirate Pact
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: You Have What You Hold
LIMITED
8:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: We Be Goblins!
LIMITED
2204b
12:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Glass River Rescue
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Thornkeep, the Accursed Halls
LIMITED
2204c
2:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Emerald Spire Part I (Super Dungeon)
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Emerald Spire (Super Dungeon) Part II
LIMITED
2205a
12:30pm •
Open Steve Jackson Games
3:30pm •
The Agents
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
2205b
8:30pm •
The Death Star Run
LIMITED
2205c
5:00pm •
Numenara
LIMITED
2206
12:30pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207a
5:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Standard Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed: Emperor
LIMITED
2207b
5:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Limited: Theros Block Draft
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed: Quantum Leap
LIMITED
2208
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
Team Fortress 2 (TF2)
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Left4Dead 2
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Left4Dead 2 Tournament
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
A-E-I-O
8:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating (GLBTQ) Th
10:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating Th
Atrium 1
3:00pm •
Tenchi Muyo!
6:00pm •
Puella Magi Madoka Magica
8:00pm •
Project A-Ko
9:30pm •
Psycho-Pass
11:30pm •
Nescaflowné
Atrium 2
12:30pm •
Rise of 3D Printing
2:00pm •
Fan Art and Social Media
3:30pm •
GPS Writing Contest Winners
5:00pm •
Victorian is Not Steampunk
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W - Th
8:30pm •
Hobby Electronics: From Prototype to Product
10:00pm •
Masquerade 101
11:30pm •
Retconning Magic Into Technology
Atrium 3
12:30pm •
Food Allergies at CONvergence: How to Cope
2:00pm •
Kickstarter Evolution
3:30pm •
CONvergence 101
5:00pm •
Art as Therapy
7:00pm •
Gaylaxians Book Discussion Update
8:30pm •
Script to Stage: How to Produce a Theater Show
10:00pm •
Saberhagen's Dracula
11:30pm •
Art of Burlesque
Atrium 4
3:30pm •
It's Okay to Not Like Things
5:00pm •
Sci-Fi Mirror
7:00pm •
Neil Gaiman's Blurred Lines
8:30pm •
Fractured Fairy Tales
10:00pm •
Bad September Performance
11:30pm •
Panel 237
Atrium 6
12:30pm •
Mainstreaming of Geekdom
2:00pm •
Walking Dead: Comics or TV?
3:30pm •
Good, Fast, or Cheap
5:00pm •
Many Faces of Dracula
7:00pm •
Sherlock Fan Panel
8:30pm •
Game of Thrones Fan Panel
10:00pm •
Ultimate Evil Overlord 101
11:30pm •
Dr. Horrible's Sing-a-Long Blog
Atrium 7
12:30pm •
Magic Realism a la China Mieville
2:00pm •
Gargoyles Radio Play Auditions - Th
3:30pm •
ASL 101
5:00pm •
Shakespeare and Fantasy
7:00pm •
Not Men or Women: Everyone Else in Fiction
8:30pm •
Can You Do That Anymore?
10:00pm •
Are Zombies Dead (Yet)?
11:30pm •
Physics of Impossible Costumes
Bloomington
12:30pm •
Warehouse 13 Fan Panel
2:00pm •
Archery in Fact and Fiction
3:30pm •
Star Wars Episode VII: Hopes, Fears, Predictions
5:00pm •
The Importance of the Storyboard
7:00pm •
Main Stage Overflow - Th
8:30pm •
DC vs. Marvel
10:00pm •
Just a Minute
11:30pm •
Kink IRL - Turning fantasy into reality
Cabana 110
9:00pm •
Greg Weisman's Fancy Bastard Pie Competition
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
3:00pm •
ConSuite Gaming Space Opens
6:00pm •
Open Card and Board Gaming
7:00pm •
ConSuite Gaming: Family Game Night
CONvergence Central
4:00pm •
Signing - Greg Guler
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
7:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament - MANDATORY Player Meeting
8:30pm •
Munchkin Tournament, Round 1
LIMITED
Edina
12:30pm •
Godzilla vs. Kaiju
2:00pm •
Skiffy & Fanty Show - Live at CONvergence!
3:30pm •
Buffyverse 10 Year Anniversary
5:00pm •
Dystopian Young Adult Literature
7:00pm •
Female Superhero Movies - Why Can't We Have One?
8:30pm •
Green Is Not Diversity
10:00pm •
Sci-Fail: The Skepchick Movie Review
11:30pm •
Late Night Music Circle - Th
Garden Court - Northwest
8:30pm •
Matrix Tag
Garden Court - Southwest
5:00pm •
N00b Gala: A Chance to Meet and Geek
Main Stage
6:00pm •
Mark Time Show
7:00pm •
Opening Ceremony
8:30pm •
Smackdown
11:00pm •
Faerie Bandit's Ball
Plaza 1
12:30pm •
CONvergence for the Extreme Introvert
2:00pm •
All-Ages Comics
3:30pm •
Parallel Man
5:00pm •
Geek Etiquette
7:00pm •
Worst Pseudoscience of All-Time: A Skepchick Debate
8:30pm •
When Science Isn't Your Friend
10:00pm •
Geek Flirt 101
11:30pm •
Non-monogamous Relationship Structures
Plaza 2
12:30pm •
Harry Potter is Alive and Well in Our Hearts
2:00pm •
You're a Detective, Harry!
3:30pm •
Fritz Leiber's Urban Fantasy
5:00pm •
Thriving With Asperger Syndrome
7:00pm •
Iron Druid Chronicles
8:30pm •
Introduction to Anime
10:00pm •
Fables Fan Panel
11:30pm •
Minnesota Fringe Fandom
Plaza 3
12:30pm •
Making Lanyards
2:00pm •
Bones
3:30pm •
Art-Go-Round
5:00pm •
Kitty Blankets for Shelter Cats
7:00pm •
The Science and Art of Bioluminescence
8:30pm •
Fairy Garden
10:00pm •
Shoulder Dragon - Make a Pet
Plaza 4
3:00pm •
ParaNorman
4:30pm •
The Picture of Dorian Gray
6:30pm •
Vanilla Sky
9:00pm •
Trailer Park
10:00pm •
Limitless
Plaza 6
8:30pm •
Art Show Meetup
Friday
, July 4
2201
11:00am •
Reading - Lee Harris
12:30pm •
Reading - David Annandale
2:00pm •
Reading - Kelly McCullough
3:30pm •
Reading - Dana Baird
5:00pm •
Reading - Doug Hulick
9:30pm •
Fireworks Viewing - 2201
2202a
11:00am •
Roadkill Rally
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Bang!
LIMITED
2:00pm •
High Noon Saloon
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Cartel's Comeback
LIMITED
2202b
3:30pm •
Introduction to Nightfall
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
10:00pm •
Mafia!
LIMITED
11:30pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
2202c
2:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder MUNCHKIN!
LIMITED
2202d
12:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
2203
11:00am •
Artemis Bridge Simulator
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Fireworks Viewing - 2203
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
11:00am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
11:30am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2204
9:30am •
Pathfinder Society: The Brinewall Legacy (part 1)
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: The Brinewall Legacy (part 2)
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: The Brinewall Legacy (part 3)
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Fireworks Viewing - 2204
2205
9:30pm •
Fireworks Viewing - 2205
2205a
12:00am •
Resident Evil
LIMITED
12:30pm •
We Be Goblins!
LIMITED
11:30pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
2206
2:00pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207a
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering – Limited: Chaos Draft
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Modern Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Limited: Theros Block Draft
LIMITED
2207b
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering – Legacy Constructed
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Casual: Commander
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Casual: Archenemy - BEAT MATT!
LIMITED
2208
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike
5:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Counter-Strike Tournament
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: League of Legends
8:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Open LAN Gaming
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming - Adults Only!
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
12:00pm •
Ballot Pickup: Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
8:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
A-E-I-O
8:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating (GLBTQ) Fr
10:30pm •
Warp Factor 9 Speed Dating Fr
Atrium 1
12:30am •
Berserk: The Golden Age: The Egg of the King
7:00am •
Saint Seiya: Evil Goddess Eris
8:00am •
Space Pirate Captain Harlock
10:00am •
Inuyasha
12:00pm •
Bleach
1:30pm •
xxxHolic
3:30pm •
Mushi-Shi
5:30pm •
Steins;Gate
7:30pm •
Darker Than Black
9:30pm •
Summer Wars
11:30pm •
Fanboy Bebop
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Disabled Persons in Fiction
11:00am •
Good Tech, Evil Tech
12:30pm •
So You Want to Be a Panelist?
2:00pm •
You Against the Game
3:30pm •
Convergence Events Open Meeting
5:00pm •
Crafting While You're Fanning
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W - Fr
8:30pm •
Good Food, Bad Food
10:00pm •
Shadowrun: 25 years of Urban Fantasy Gaming
11:30pm •
Tech Sex
Atrium 3
9:30am •
Can Sci-Fi Keep Up?
11:00am •
Mark Time Show Retrospective and Playback
12:30pm •
Dresden Files
2:00pm •
X-Files Retrospective
3:30pm •
Making Urban Fantasy More Urban
5:00pm •
Gaming When You Have a Life
7:00pm •
Movie Costuming
8:30pm •
Author Websites
10:00pm •
Jane Austen Mashups
11:30pm •
Why Do All My Heroes Have Diagnoses?
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Artist Egos
11:00am •
Geek Fitness - How to Outrun the Zombies
12:30pm •
Steampunk in the Details
2:00pm •
10 Must-See Anime Movies
3:30pm •
One on One with Amy Berg
5:00pm •
Best Urban Fantasy Books
7:00pm •
Time Travel Theory
8:30pm •
Cartoons - Why Can't We Make Them in the US?
10:00pm •
Sexual Quandaries
11:30pm •
The Zombie Environment
Atrium 6
9:30am •
Adventure Time Fan Panel
11:00am •
Women in STEM
12:30pm •
Marvel Film Roundup
2:00pm •
Powerpoint Karaoke
3:30pm •
Creating Gargoyles
5:00pm •
Alien Conspiracy Theories
7:00pm •
Where's the Magic?
8:30pm •
2014 Midwest Sci-Fi Short Film Festival
11:30pm •
Killer B's Improv Movie Show
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Historical Costuming
11:00am •
Gargoyles Radio Play Auditions - Fr
12:30pm •
Storytelling 101
2:00pm •
Home Audio Recording Studio
3:30pm •
Making Space Sound Interesting
5:00pm •
Cyberpunk 101
7:00pm •
Being a Supernatural in Today's World
8:30pm •
Tell Me That Again! Classic Stories Retold
10:00pm •
Evolution of Fan Fiction
11:30pm •
Slash Fanfic Review
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Wesley Chu/Scott Pearson
12:30pm •
Signing - Adam Whitlatch / Tim Lieder
2:00pm •
Signing - Emma Bull / Will Shetterly / Amy Berg
3:30pm •
Signing - Rob Callahan / Kathy Sullivan
5:00pm •
Signing - Dana Baird / Kelly McCullough
8:30pm •
Signing - Martha Wells / David Annandale
Bloomington
9:30am •
Doctor Who for Kids
11:00am •
What's Opera, Doc?
12:30pm •
Fear and Trembling
2:00pm •
War for the Oaks' Influence on Urban Fantasy
3:30pm •
Junkfood Cinema Live!
5:00pm •
Paranormal Romance vs. Urban Fantasy
7:00pm •
Coming Out Atheist
8:30pm •
Main Stage Overflow - Fr
11:30pm •
Superstimuli: My, What a Big _____ You Have!
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
11:00am •
ConSuite Gaming: Family Game Time
3:30pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
CONvergence Central
2:00pm •
Signing - Christopher Jones / Greg Weisman / Greg Guler
3:30pm •
Signing - Marina Sirtis 1
5:00pm •
Signing - Greg Guler 2
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
12:30pm •
Munchkin Tournament: Round 2
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament: Round 3
LIMITED
Edina
9:30am •
Real Monsters
11:00am •
Suspension of Disbelief in Urban Fantasy
12:30pm •
Ask a Scientist
2:00pm •
Creating Convincing Magic Systems in Urban Fantasy
3:30pm •
Things I Wish I'd Known Before I Started Writing
5:00pm •
Doctor Who at 50
7:00pm •
Movie Year in Review
8:30pm •
Breaking Bad Science
10:00pm •
Things I Licked for Science
11:30pm •
Late Night Music Circle - Fr
Garden Court - Northwest
11:00am •
Tea Dueling
Garden Court - Southeast
11:30pm •
Young Justice Meetup
Garden Court - Southwest
9:30am •
14th Annual IKV WarHammer Invitational Bat'leth Tournament
12:30pm •
Yoga Quest
2:00pm •
Human Combat Chess
3:30pm •
Assassins Guild Boffing
Main Stage
2:00pm •
One on One with Marina Sirtis
5:00pm •
Art of the Dress Costume and Couture Show
7:00pm •
Future Hole
8:30pm •
Gargoyles Q & A
10:00pm •
Vilification Tennis
11:30pm •
Lair of the Goblin King
Outdoors
12:30pm •
Northstar Rollergirls Training Camp
3:30pm •
Paul Cornell's Advanced Cricket for Americans
Plaza 1
9:30am •
Where's the Creature from the Black Lagoon?
11:00am •
Ask a Librarian
12:30pm •
Show Us Your Ugly Things
2:00pm •
Grounded Parenting
3:30pm •
Wolfram & Hart: A Legal Firm (Not an Ethical Firm)
5:00pm •
Judging a Book by Its Cover
7:00pm •
Teens Ask a Scientist
8:30pm •
Welcome to Night Vale Fan Panel
10:00pm •
Xanadu Cinema Pleasure Dome Live Podcast
11:30pm •
It's (Not) Written in the Stars
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Hard SF Movies are Back!
11:00am •
Rise of the Web Series
12:30pm •
From TV to Comics
2:00pm •
Meet Sarah Clemens and Her Work
3:30pm •
You Can't Cosplay That!
5:00pm •
Campaign CONvergence
7:00pm •
Superheroes in Our Modern-Day Pantheons
8:30pm •
iOS vs. Android
10:00pm •
Screw It! Nerds Tasting Nerdy Wines
11:30pm •
Pun-el
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Kids' Science Play
11:00am •
Zombify Your Plushie
12:30pm •
Edible Astronomy
2:00pm •
Iron Pen
3:30pm •
Costume Sketching
5:00pm •
Make Your Own Spellbook
7:00pm •
Zombie Mob
10:00pm •
Sandbox After Dark: Art is Skin Deep
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark
2:00am •
Sinister
10:00am •
The Neverending Story
12:00pm •
Ghostbusters
2:00pm •
Best of the Midwest
3:00pm •
Trollhunter
5:00pm •
Big Fish
7:30pm •
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9:30pm •
The Game
Veranda 6
12:00pm •
Hack Factory Episode VII: The Makening
Saturday
, July 5
2201
11:00am •
Reading - Wesley Chu
12:30pm •
Reading - C Robert Cargill
2:00pm •
Reading - Philip Andrew Bennett Low
3:30pm •
Reading - Joseph Scrimshaw
5:00pm •
Reading - Aimee Kuzenski
2202a
11:00am •
Kung Fu Fighting
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Marvel's Legendary Heroes
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Godzilla STOMP!!
LIMITED
9:30pm •
Cards Against Humanity
LIMITED
2202b
11:00am •
Introduction to Nightfall
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Redacted for National Security
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Little Dead Riding Hood
LIMITED
2202c
9:30am •
We Didn't Playtest This At All!
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Titan Arena
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
11:30pm •
Simplicity 2.0
LIMITED
2202d
12:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
10:00pm •
Otherworld Game Demo
LIMITED
2203
11:00am •
Artemis Bridge Simulator
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
11:00am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
6:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
11:30am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
3:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
4:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
5:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
7:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
8:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
9:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
10:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
11:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2204a
11:00am •
Pathfinder Society: Day of the Demon
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Hellknight's Feast
LIMITED
8:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Stolen Heir
LIMITED
2204b
12:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Prince of Augustana
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Pallid Plague
LIMITED
2204c
2:00pm •
Pathfinder Society: Decline of Glory
LIMITED
6:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Infernal Vault
LIMITED
2205
1:00pm •
Steam Century Mystery
2205b
12:00am •
Resident Evil
LIMITED
2206
2:00pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207a
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Legacy Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Modern Constructed Tournament
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Limited: Chaos Draft
2207b
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Commander
LIMITED
3:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Casual Multiplayer: Quantum Leap
LIMITED
7:00pm •
Magic: The Gathering - Casual Multiplayer: D.E.Q.L.A.
LIMITED
2208
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
2:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Natural Selection 2
3:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Defense of the Ancients 2 (DOTA2)
5:00pm •
LAN Gaming: Team Fortress 2 (TF2)
6:30pm •
LAN Gaming: Team Fortress 2 Tournament
8:00pm •
Open LAN Gaming
9:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming: ADULT ONLY
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
8:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt
A-E-I-O
3:30pm •
MasterArtist
Atrium 1
12:30am •
Ninja Scroll
7:00am •
Princess Knight
9:00am •
Monster Ranchers
11:00am •
DNAngel
1:00pm •
Fairy Tail
3:00pm •
Tiger & Bunny
5:00pm •
Sword Art Online
6:30pm •
Ergo Proxy
8:30pm •
Baccano
10:30pm •
Thermae Romae
11:30pm •
Evangelion Redeath
Atrium 2
9:30am •
Masquerade Orientation
11:00am •
Meet GPS
12:30pm •
Grimm Fan Panel
2:00pm •
The Writing of Science
3:30pm •
Fear Mythos: The Effects of Internet Horror Stories on Popular Culture
5:00pm •
SF Writing Groups: The 2014 Scene
7:00pm •
Friends of Bill W - Sa
8:30pm •
What's New In Science Fiction and Fantasy Audio Theater
10:00pm •
Thorne Smith's Urban Fantasy
11:30pm •
Fetishes: Gone Too Far?
Atrium 3
11:00am •
Writing by Ear
12:30pm •
Computer Games: Review and Preview
2:00pm •
Tea Geek Science Fiction Tea Tasting
3:30pm •
Rain of the Ghosts
5:00pm •
Our Fair City Recording
7:00pm •
Video Games Year in Review
8:30pm •
What Next for Fan-Run Conventions?
10:00pm •
Why Do We Believe in Ghosts?
11:30pm •
Did You Check Snopes?
Atrium 4
9:30am •
FitMyths
11:00am •
Business of Art
12:30pm •
Production Design with Frank Paur
2:00pm •
Raptor Center
5:00pm •
Mental Illness Myths
9:00pm •
Art Auction
Atrium 6
9:30am •
Cartoons You Can Watch With Your Kids
12:30pm •
Gargoyles Radio Play
2:00pm •
Song of Ice and Fire and SCIENCE
3:30pm •
Agents of SHIELD Fan Panel
5:00pm •
How to Structure a Novel
7:00pm •
Geeks Without God Live Podcast
8:30pm •
Urban Space in Urban Fantasy
10:00pm •
Loki Can Rule Me Any Day
11:30pm •
Jaws In Depth
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Super Academy
11:00am •
Once Upon a Story: Exploring Fairy Tales in Popular Culture
12:30pm •
City Building
2:00pm •
Gargoyles Biology and Culture
3:30pm •
Mythology in Sci-Fi, Fantasy, and Urban Fantasy
5:00pm •
Sleepy Hollow Fan Panel
7:00pm •
Cover Art for Your eBook
8:30pm •
Getting Away with Murder
10:00pm •
Pub That Never Closes
11:30pm •
GLBTQ Urban Fantasy
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Emmy Jackson / Joel Arnold
12:30pm •
Signing - Joan Marie Verba and Doug Hulick
2:00pm •
Signing - Sarah Clemens
2:00pm •
signing - Sarah Clemens / David Annandale / Martha Wells
3:30pm •
Signing - Scott Lynch
5:00pm •
Signing - C. Robert Cargill
Bloomington
9:30am •
Your Grampa's Gods - Why Should You Care?
11:00am •
How Star Trek's Space Travel Relates to World Peace
12:30pm •
Criticism and Empathy Online
2:00pm •
The Hobbit: That Wasn't in the Book!
3:30pm •
Build a Better Iron Man
5:00pm •
Worst of Harry Potter
7:00pm •
Main Stage Overflow - Sa
10:00pm •
Psuper Pserious Pseudoscience CONspiracy!
11:30pm •
Science of Sex
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
11:00am •
Illuminati: Deluxe Edition
LIMITED
3:30pm •
Firefly: The Game
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Epic Spell Wars of the Battle Wizards: Duel on Mount Skullzfyre
CONvergence Central
9:30am •
Signing - Gargoyles
12:30pm •
Signing - Christopher Jones 2
2:00pm •
Signing - Marina Sirtis 3
3:30pm •
Signing - Greg Guler / Frank Paur
8:30pm •
Signing - Greg Weisman 2
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
11:00am •
Munchkin Tournament: Round 4
LIMITED
5:00pm •
Munchkin Tournament: FINALS
Edina
9:30am •
Kids Ask a Scientist
11:00am •
Evolution of Disney Princesses
12:30pm •
Strong Female Characters - It's a Trap!
2:00pm •
Gender in Urban Fantasy
3:30pm •
One on One with Emma Bull
5:00pm •
Is There Life After 'Dark and Gritty'?
7:00pm •
Mega Panel
8:30pm •
Organizing Online to Make a Better World: Do We Need to Tear the Old One Down?
10:00pm •
Blue Mug
11:30pm •
Late Night Music Circle - Sa
Garden Court - Northwest
8:30pm •
Matrix Tag Continued
Garden Court - Southeast
11:00am •
ExploraDome
Garden Court - Southwest
9:30am •
Haidong Gumdo Real Sword Training Demo
12:30pm •
Giant Chess
2:00pm •
Assassins Guild Tournament
5:30pm •
Royal Manticoran Navy Awards Ceremony
7:00pm •
Bellydance Variety Show
Main Stage
7:00pm •
CONvergence Masquerade
11:00pm •
Matthew Ebel Performance
Plaza 1
9:30am •
Northstar Rollergirls Trivia or Dare
11:00am •
Science of Irrationality
12:30pm •
Would Shakespeare Write Sci-Fi?
2:00pm •
One on One with C. Robert Cargill
3:30pm •
Our Fair City
5:00pm •
Mission to the Unknown: Doctor Who's Missing Episodes
7:00pm •
Physics of the Whedonverse
8:30pm •
Obsessed Comedy Podcast: Cats Edition
10:00pm •
Drinking with Geeks
11:30pm •
Hypothetical Who
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Female Moral Development in Young Adult Fiction
11:00am •
Do You Want to Play the Theremin?
12:30pm •
One on One with Sarah Clemens
2:00pm •
Intellectual Property Rights
3:30pm •
Anime Series: Year in Review
5:00pm •
One on One with Frank Paur
7:00pm •
One on One with Greg Weisman
8:30pm •
Pathfinder ex Machina: Disney Edition
10:00pm •
Invisible Aces
11:30pm •
Which Supers Should Hook Up?
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Fairy Wings and Rocket Packs
11:00am •
Pipecleaner Creatures
12:30pm •
Fluffball Puppets
2:00pm •
Craft Snackbar
3:30pm •
Create a Real DNA Necklace
5:00pm •
Molecular Gastronomy: Play with your Food!
7:00pm •
Paracord Bracelets
8:30pm •
Draw Phineas & Ferb with Greg Guler
10:00pm •
Gargoyles out of Polymer Clay
Plaza 4
12:00am •
Q
2:00am •
Underworld
10:00am •
Hocus Pocus
12:00pm •
Xanadu (with live riffing commentary)
2:00pm •
Portrait of Jennie
3:30pm •
Stranger than Fiction
5:30pm •
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
7:30pm •
Stardust
10:00pm •
The Adjustment Bureau
Veranda 6
1:00pm •
Classic Video Game Tournament
Sunday
, July 6
2201
9:30am •
Skepchick and FreethoughtBlogs Author Reading
11:00am •
Reading - Roy C. Booth
12:30pm •
Reading - Rob Callahan
2:00pm •
Reading - Adam Whitlatch
3:30pm •
Reading - Melissa F. Olson
2202a
11:00am •
Roadkill Rally
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Kung Fu Fighting
LIMITED
2202b
12:30pm •
Grave Business
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Grave Business
LIMITED
2202c
11:00am •
Modern Midwest Monster Hunt
LIMITED
2202d
12:30pm •
Redshirts!!
LIMITED
2:00pm •
Lords of Waterdeep
2203
11:00am •
Artemis Bridge Simulator
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
11:00am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:00pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
11:30am •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
12:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
1:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2:30pm •
HMS Artemis Crew
LIMITED
2204a
11:00am •
Pathfinder Society: Veteran's Vault
LIMITED
2204b
12:30pm •
Pathfinder Society: Risen from the Sand
LIMITED
2204c
11:00am •
Pathfinder Society: Dawn of the Scarlet Sun
LIMITED
2205a
12:00am •
Resident Evil
LIMITED
11:00am •
Mafia!
LIMITED
12:30pm •
Open Steve Jackson Games
2205b
12:30pm •
Firefly: the Game
LIMITED
2206
12:30pm •
Lost City of Barakus
2207a
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Limited: Chaos Draft
LIMITED
2207b
11:00am •
Magic: The Gathering - Casual Multiplayer: D.E.Q.L.A.
LIMITED
2208
12:30pm •
Open LAN Gaming
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
12:00pm •
Steam Century Scavenger Hunt - Ballot Turn-in ENDS
Atrium 1
12:30am •
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade
7:00am •
Little Nemo - Adventures in Slumberland
8:30am •
Dallos
10:30am •
Pet Shop of Horrors
12:00pm •
Legend of the Legendary Heroes
2:00pm •
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise
Atrium 2
9:30am •
If We're So Smart, Why Can't We Recite the Bible Word for Word?
11:00am •
Neverwhere
12:30pm •
Prepare to Jump! Advanced Tactics for BSG: The Board Game
2:00pm •
Dragon Age Past and Future
3:30pm •
Cetaceans in Fact, Folklore, Fiction, and Film
Atrium 3
11:00am •
Obama Era Space Program: Year Six
12:30pm •
Gardening With Geeks
2:00pm •
When Does Turning Off a Computer Become Murder?
3:30pm •
Teen Experiences at CONvergence
Atrium 4
9:30am •
Cities of the Future
11:00am •
Writing Fanfic
12:30pm •
Masquerade Winners
2:00pm •
Fantasy Art of Pre-Raphaelites
3:30pm •
Avoiding Biased Creators
Atrium 6
9:30am •
Pacific Rim Fan Panel
11:00am •
Jentacular Tittynope Colloquy
12:30pm •
Gargoyles Fan Panel
2:00pm •
Science of Group Differences
3:30pm •
Urban Legends: Myths, Facts, and Half-Truths
Atrium 7
9:30am •
Art of the Snapshot
11:00am •
GPS Charity Auction
12:30pm •
Once Upon a Time Fan Panel
2:00pm •
From Gaming to Writing
3:30pm •
Superheroes as Urban Fantasy
Autograph Table
11:00am •
Signing - Tim Lieder / Christopher Jones
12:30pm •
Signing - Joseph Scrimshaw / Emma Bull
2:00pm •
Signing - Melissa Olson / Roy C. Booth
3:30pm •
Signing - Dana Baird
Bloomington
9:30am •
Batman 101
11:00am •
Bullying and the Bystander
12:30pm •
Art: Impossible
3:30pm •
Works of Neil Gaiman
CONvergence Central
11:00am •
Signing - Marina Sirtis 4
2:00pm •
Signing - Greg Weisman / Greg Guler / Frank Paur
3:00pm •
Signing - Greg Guler
Edina
9:30am •
Geek Stereotypes
11:00am •
Protofeminists in Shakespeare
12:30pm •
Writing Sequels: Deja vu or Level 2?
2:00pm •
Women in Genre Not Talking about Women in Genre
3:30pm •
Can Steampunk Achieve TV and Movie Success?
Garden Court - Southwest
11:00am •
Giant Chess Day 2
2:00pm •
A Timey-Wimey Tea Party
Main Stage
12:00am •
The Enchanted Forest
2:00pm •
Harisen Daiko drum group
3:30pm •
Young Justice Panel
5:00pm •
Closing Ceremony
Plaza 1
9:30am •
Oregon Trail...WITH ZOMBIES!
11:00am •
Evaluating Scientific Claims
12:30pm •
Studio Ghibli & Anime After Miyazaki
2:00pm •
One on One with Scott Lynch
3:30pm •
Science 'Fiction' Journalism
Plaza 2
9:30am •
Your Child & Geekery
11:00am •
One on One with Greg Guler
12:30pm •
Loving Problematic Media
2:00pm •
'Brainstorm' - When Sentient Weather Attacks!
3:30pm •
One on One with Matthew Ebel
Plaza 3
9:30am •
Crayon's Corner
11:00am •
Steampunk Craft Hour
12:30pm •
Secret Agent 101: Invisible Ink
2:00pm •
Catapults
3:30pm •
Fairy Wing Jewelry
Plaza 4
12:00am •
The Cell
2:00am •
The Crow
10:00am •
ParaNorman
11:30am •
Drop Dead Fred
1:30pm •
Sinister
4:00pm •
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Timezone
CONvergence 2014
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
CONvergence 2014
Jul 3
-
6, 2014
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Saturday
, July 5
Sunday
, July 6
Filter By Venue
Bloomington, MN, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
2201
2202a
2202b
2202c
2202d
2203
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
2204
2204a
2204b
2204c
2205
2205a
2205b
2205c
2206
2207a
2207b
2208
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
A-E-I-O
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 110
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
CONvergence Central
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Stage
Outdoors
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 6
Veranda 6
Filter By Type
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
C
CliffordKF
Eowyn Ward
Silvernfire
Maya
H
HKRodney
Shandai
G
GYChong
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, July 3
Friday
, July 4
Saturday
, July 5
Sunday
, July 6
Venue
2201
2202a
2202b
2202c
2202d
2203
2203 - Artemis Bridge 1
2203 - Artemis Bridge 2
2204
2204a
2204b
2204c
2205
2205a
2205b
2205c
2206
2207a
2207b
2208
22nd Floor Gaming Desk
A-E-I-O
Atrium 1
Atrium 2
Atrium 3
Atrium 4
Atrium 6
Atrium 7
Autograph Table
Bloomington
Cabana 110
ConSuite Gaming 216-217
CONvergence Central
CROWNE PLAZA, Salon U
Edina
Garden Court - Northwest
Garden Court - Southeast
Garden Court - Southwest
Main Stage
Outdoors
Plaza 1
Plaza 2
Plaza 3
Plaza 4
Plaza 6
Veranda 6
Session Type
Activity
Board game
Card & Board Games
Card Game
Cinema Rex
Collectible Card Game
Event
Game Demonstration
LAN Game
Panel
Performance
Reading
Role-Playing Game
Space Lounge
Theater Nippon
Other Filters